Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119572.015 - Employee'S Head Is Injured In Fall Through Damaged Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 119572.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428425.01509/04/2019238160Lester Miller Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing repairs on t he flat metal roof of a commercial building. He was tearing off old roofing mat erial when he stepped on a damaged section of the roof and fell through, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee required hospitalization to treat serious head and face injuries.

Keywords: brain, construction, decking, dismantling, face, fall, fall protection, floor hole, head, maintenance, rehabilitation, repair, roof, skull, structural collapse, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428425.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: