Accident Summary Nr: 119571.015 - Employee fractures neck when pinned underneath rolling lawn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428422.015 | 09/04/2019 | 713910 | Greatlife Kansas City Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 31, 2019, an employee was mowing the grounds around one of the holes on a golf course when the Greenmaster 3100 mower slid and struck an exposed tree root. The employee was pinned under the mower when it tipped over and fractured his neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428422.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |