Accident Summary Nr: 119570.015 - Employee loses consciousness and dies from asphyiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428406.015 | 09/05/2019 | 484121 | J & M Tank Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was washing out a tanker and lost consciousness. The employee asphyxiated and was killed from oxygen deprivation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428406.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |