Accident Summary Nr: 119569.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 119569.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428395.01508/20/2019238160Mcallen Valley Roofing

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, used a ladder to access the roof of a one-story commercial building. He fell through a skylight, a fall height of 25 feet. Employee #1 sustained trauma to the head and multiple internal organs and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Roof, Skylight, Torso, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428395.015 59 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: