Accident Summary Nr: 119568.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 119568.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428362.01508/20/2019561320Trueblue, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was trying to locate his supervisor who was located on the facility's roof, where they were working, and had to climb the ladder leading to it to report to him. The employee fell through a skylight and was killed when he struck the ground outside the warehouse.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Skylight, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428362.015 59 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: