Accident Summary Nr: 119566.015 - Employee receives partial finger amputation while using band

Accident Summary Nr: 119566.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425516.01508/22/2019238210Rommel Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee used a portable bandsaw (Milwaukee, #6238-20, Serial #D52BD14040016) to cut three quarter inch thick sections or metal hangar rods called Kindorf. The employee picked up the saw with their left hand when it slipped from their grip and the employee attempted to catch the saw with the right hand. The employee's right index finger contacted the moving blade and partially amputated the finger. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Metal, Partial Amputation, Sawblade, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1425516.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: