Accident Summary Nr: 119566.015 - Employee receives partial finger amputation while using band
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425516.015 | 08/22/2019 | 238210 | Rommel Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee used a portable bandsaw (Milwaukee, #6238-20, Serial #D52BD14040016) to cut three quarter inch thick sections or metal hangar rods called Kindorf. The employee picked up the saw with their left hand when it slipped from their grip and the employee attempted to catch the saw with the right hand. The employee's right index finger contacted the moving blade and partially amputated the finger. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425516.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |