Accident Summary Nr: 119564.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed/amputated by falling concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 119564.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427786.01509/03/2019238990Western States Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 28, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing concrete debris from the bed of a truck and placing the material into the bucket of a backhoe. The coworker was lowering a concrete slab when it slipped from his hands, striking and crushing the fingers of Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of one crushed finger and one partially amputated finger.

Keywords: Backhoe Bucket, Concrete Slab, Construction, Crushed, Debris, Falling Object, Finger, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Truck, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427786.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers