Accident Summary Nr: 119562.015 - Employee incurs leg amputation when pinned between vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 119562.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395294.01504/22/2019562991J & J Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, a vehicle ran past traffic control devices and travelled through a work zone running a red light and striking another vehicle. The impact of the vehicle running the light and striking the second vehicle caused the second vehicle to strike the rear of a work vehicle. Employee was pinned between vehicles. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed right leg, which had to be amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Highway, Leg, Lighting, Motor Vehicle, PPE, Pinned, Poor Visibility, Reflective Vest, Speeding, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1395294.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: