Accident Summary Nr: 119559.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 119559.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428310.01509/05/2019322231Progressive Converting Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a motor conveyor when his thumb was caught between the conveyor motor sprocket and chain. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of his left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Thumb, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428310.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations