Accident Summary Nr: 119557.015 - Employee amputates three toes when crushed by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428297.015 | 09/03/2019 | 493120 | Americold Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was preparing to move pallets of dog food that were approximately 33 inches high and stacked six pallets high when a crack was heard and the stack began to fall. The employee tried to exit the forklift in order to avoid the falling pallets but he was struck by the falling stack. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the 3rd, 4th and 5th toes of his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428297.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |