Accident Summary Nr: 119556.015 - Employee is ejected from forklift cab as it falls from loadi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428311.015 | 08/23/2019 | 561310 | Modern Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift that was removing palletized merchandise within the warehouse and put the forklift into reverse while it was near an open loading dock door. The employee was ejected from the cab as it fell off of the edge of the loading dock and struck his head on the ground, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428311.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |