Accident Summary Nr: 119548.015 - Employee amputates finger in band saw

Accident Summary Nr: 119548.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428200.01509/04/20190751311611317725383 - La Mexicana Angus Llc

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on September 2, 2019, an employee, the owner of the company, was operating a band saw cutting pieces of rib meat when he came in contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right index finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428200.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: