Accident Summary Nr: 119546.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation while installing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428156.015 | 09/03/2019 | 493120 | Cold Storage Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee # 1 and a coworker were in the process of installing a dock leveler on a dock. They mounted the dock leveler on a forklift and raised the leveler to desired height. While sliding the dock lever at the appropriate location, Employee # 1 accidently placed his right last finger between the lip plate and center plate of the dock lever. As both the plates automatically unfolded, he suffered partial amputation of the right last finger. He was rushed to the hospital and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428156.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |