Accident Summary Nr: 119543.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 119543.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428135.01509/04/2019334220Jampro Antennas, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was using a milling machine to machine a metal part. The accident occurred after the employee finished machining a part and was reaching up to turn off the rotating cutting tool, when his left hand made contact with the rotating cutter. One of the factors involved with the accident is the point of operation did not have any guarding. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to his left index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428135.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machinists