Accident Summary Nr: 119543.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428135.015 | 09/04/2019 | 334220 | Jampro Antennas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was using a milling machine to machine a metal part. The accident occurred after the employee finished machining a part and was reaching up to turn off the rotating cutting tool, when his left hand made contact with the rotating cutter. One of the factors involved with the accident is the point of operation did not have any guarding. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428135.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |