Accident Summary Nr: 119541.015 - Employee incurs broken bones when crushed by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 119541.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420384.01507/31/2019332312Corle Building Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was removing a beam clamp from a 6803 pound steel I-Beam that he had just set onto the shop floor when the beam clamp snagged the beam as he moved the crane away. The beam fell over onto the employees pelvis area. The employee incurred an open break to his pelvis and other broken bones in his lower body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Beam, Caught By, Clamp, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Hazard Assessment, Inexperience, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Open Fracture, Pelvis, Steel Beam, Struck By, Tips Over, Tongs, Training, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420384.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction