Accident Summary Nr: 119530.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428081.015 | 09/04/2019 | 423120 | Tfo Tech Company Ltd. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was operating a Victor 2080S lathe was attaching a punch pin to the chuck of a lathe while it was operating at 20 RPMs. The employee placed his left hand on the pin as it was turning and his arm was pulled into the lathe. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm, dislocated shoulder, fractured ribs and a crushed artery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428081.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |