Accident Summary Nr: 119529.015 - Employee falls and breaks left hip and shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 119529.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424201.01509/03/2019311812Roskam Baking Co Dba Rothbury Farms

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was transferring a finished pallet from the conveyor rollers onto the wrapping station rollers in the S1 business unit on the Stacey's packaging line. The employee was standing with one foot on the platform that is approximately 6 inches wide near the conveyor rollers, and the other foot on the wrap station rollers. While the employee was pushing the pallet onto the wrapper stations rollers, he lost his footing and fell from approximately 8 inches off the ground. The employee struck the yellow guard surrounding the rollers on the wrap station as he fell. The employee sustained a broken left hip and required hip replacement surgery, in addition to two fractures in his left shoulder. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Conveyor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Pallet, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1424201.015 65 M Hospitalized injury