Accident Summary Nr: 119528.015 - Employee falls from roof when fall arrest anchor fails, rece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418759.015 | 08/01/2019 | 238160 | Orion Custom Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee installed water and ice protection on a roof. While working, the employee slipped and fell. The employee's fall arrest anchor failed, and the employee fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1418759.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |