Accident Summary Nr: 119525.015 - Employee amputates finger when contacting unguarded blade of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427412.015 | 09/04/2019 | 311991 | Kraft Heinz Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was working on the filler packing machine when the vacuum system stopped working. The employee was troubleshooting the problem when her finger made contact with the unguarded blades of the exhaust fan. The employee suffered an amputation to her multiple finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427412.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |