Accident Summary Nr: 119524.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428045.015 | 09/04/2019 | 321920 | Pasadena Skid & Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was inspecting the chain and sprocket of a conveyor belt on a Viking nailing machine when he touched the chain while it was in operation. The employee an amputation of his left middle fingertip and a laceration to his left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428045.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |