Accident Summary Nr: 119524.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on chain

Accident Summary Nr: 119524.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428045.01509/04/2019321920Pasadena Skid & Pallet, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was inspecting the chain and sprocket of a conveyor belt on a Viking nailing machine when he touched the chain while it was in operation. The employee an amputation of his left middle fingertip and a laceration to his left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Contact, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Inspecting, Laceration, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1428045.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury