Accident Summary Nr: 119523.015 - Employee's neck is lacerated when chop saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 119523.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420578.01506/13/2019237310Town Of Ellington

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a municipal government, was using a chop saw to install catch basins. The chop saw violently kicked back, and the sawblade struck the employee's neck. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the neck injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chop Saw, Construction, Cutting, Drain Pipe, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Installing, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Sawblade, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420578.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: