Accident Summary Nr: 119523.015 - Employee's neck is lacerated when chop saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420578.015 | 06/13/2019 | 237310 | Town Of Ellington |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a municipal government, was using a chop saw to install catch basins. The chop saw violently kicked back, and the sawblade struck the employee's neck. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the neck injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420578.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |