Accident Summary Nr: 119522.015 - Employee sustains concussion while moving cargo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394743.015 | 04/22/2019 | 561320 | New Vision Staffing |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was pulling a pallet of disassembled crates from a work area to a staging area using a pallet jack. As the employee was pulling the pallet walking backwards, he fell to the ground on his knees and the handle of the pallet jack struck him on the head. The employee suffered a concussion for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394743.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |