Accident Summary Nr: 119520.015 - Employee incurs carbon monoxide overexposure in metals plant

Accident Summary Nr: 119520.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391893.01504/09/2019331222Wire Mesh Texas Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee had been operating a wire drawing machine as part of his 12-hour shift when he started feeling ill and left work after only 3 hours. Coworkers had been operating gasoline powered saws intermittently for 6 hours per day for several days that week in the same area within the building. The employee sought treatment at a local emergency room and was hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Gas, Gasoline, Illness, Inhalation, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Machine operator, Metal Wire, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overcome by gas, Overexposure, Poisoning, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Saw, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391893.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified