Accident Summary Nr: 119518.015 - Two employees are injured in overturned fire tanker vehicula
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428028.015 | 08/08/2019 | 922160 | V.I. Fire Service --St Croix/Administration |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were traversing on fire tanker T8-8, filled with 3000 gallons of water, to respond to a fire incident. Employee #1 was driving fire tanker T8-8, when he dodged a pothole, lost control , and hit a utility pole. Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered from neck and upper back injuries after fire tanker T8-8 overturned. Neither employee required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428028.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
2 | 1428028.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |