Accident Summary Nr: 119518.015 - Two employees are injured in overturned fire tanker vehicula

Accident Summary Nr: 119518.015 -- Report ID: 0257810 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428028.01508/08/2019922160V.I. Fire Service --St Croix/Administration

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were traversing on fire tanker T8-8, filled with 3000 gallons of water, to respond to a fire incident. Employee #1 was driving fire tanker T8-8, when he dodged a pothole, lost control , and hit a utility pole. Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered from neck and upper back injuries after fire tanker T8-8 overturned. Neither employee required hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Fire Brigade/Department, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Traffic Accident, Vehicle, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428028.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
2 1428028.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations