Accident Summary Nr: 119515.015 - Employee breaks foot when struck by PIV forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401842.015 | 05/17/2019 | 493110 | The Home Depot |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was leaving his worksite towards a building exit when he walked into a forklift path. The employee was struck by the tail end of the forks of a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) driven by a coworker. The employee incurred a broken foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1401842.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |