Accident Summary Nr: 119515.015 - Employee breaks foot when struck by PIV forks

Accident Summary Nr: 119515.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401842.01505/17/2019493110The Home Depot

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was leaving his worksite towards a building exit when he walked into a forklift path. The employee was struck by the tail end of the forks of a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) driven by a coworker. The employee incurred a broken foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Inattention, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Obstructed Egress, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Walking Surface, Warning Line, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401842.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators