Accident Summary Nr: 119512.015 - Employee Fractures Both Legs In Forklift Collision At Wareho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428002.015 | 09/03/2019 | 493110 | Walgreen Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was driving down a warehouse aisle on a reach forklift. A coworker was also driving down the same aisle in a reach forklift and both vehicles were traveling carriage forward in the same direction. When the first forklift stopped suddenly, the second forklift ran into the forks of the stopped reach forklift. The employee sustained a compound fracture of one leg and fracture of the other leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428002.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |