Accident Summary Nr: 119509.015 - Two employees fall when scissor lift tips over, receive mult

Accident Summary Nr: 119509.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427956.01508/19/2019238210Merit Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 16, 2019, Employees 1 and 2 worked from a scissor lift to install an exterior light above an airplane hangar door. The door opened unexpectedly and tipped over the scissor lift and the employees fell. Both employees received multiple, unspecified injuries and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Airplane, Door, Fall, Installing, Lighting, Scissor lift, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1427956.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause:
2 1427956.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: