Accident Summary Nr: 119508.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427958.015 | 08/28/2019 | 238130 | Gabriel Silva Hernandez |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 28, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. He was working from a ladder and installing siding on the chimney. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 30 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1427958.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |