Accident Summary Nr: 119507.015 - Employee's left index finger is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 119507.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 08/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427941.01508/27/2019311222Puris Proteins, Llc.

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on or about August 24, 2019, Employee # 1 was unclogging a pea starch from a starch drying cyclone and made contact with a rotary valve. Employee # 1's left index finger was partially amputated. The cyclone system was not locked-out-tagged-out. The system contained electrical and pneumatic energy and disconnects were provided. Training was inadequate, procedures had not been developed and isolation devices (locks) were not being used as required. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electrical, Finger, Fingertip, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Training, Untrained, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1427941.015 30 M Hospitalized injury