Accident Summary Nr: 119503.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated by milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 119503.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426440.01508/26/20193291332999317725281 - Superior Steel Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee had his left thumb tip amputated by a milling machine. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1426440.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: