Accident Summary Nr: 119502.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when trailer jack collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427890.015 | 08/08/2019 | 1522 | 236220 | 317725122 - Double T Construction Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was involved in moving a light tower. The trailer jack folded/collapsed, and the employee's right ring finger apparently was caught between the jack and the tongue of the light tower trailer. The employee received medical treatment for a finger amputation but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427890.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |