Accident Summary Nr: 119501.015 - Employee is killed when tractor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 119501.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427881.01508/21/2019013211191061089 - Richgrove Tobacco Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, Employee #1 was driving a tractor, taking a wagon to the field to pick up tobacco. There were no witnesses to the actual event, but he was found between the front and rear wheel of the tractor, which had turned over on its side. EMS was called and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Overturn, Struck By, Tractor, Wagon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427881.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported