Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119495.015 - Employee Fractures Both Legs When Struck By Falling Products

Accident Summary Nr: 119495.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427843.01508/28/2019445110Costco Wholesale

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on August 24, 2019, Employee # 1 was walking toward the rear of the warehouse area. He was struck by a falling pallet of placement rugs. He suffere d two broken legs. Employee # 1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: broken, broken bone, fall, falling object, leg, overhead protection, pallet, struck by, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427843.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c