Accident Summary Nr: 119494.015 - Employee using torch burns arms and knees when vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427829.015 | 08/29/2019 | 487210 | Sea Sport Cruises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee was working inside an engine room of a vessel using a blow torch to remove a bolt. The employee sprayed a flammable substance just prior to using the torch which resulted in an explosion. The employee incurred first and second degree burns to his arms and knees, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427829.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |