Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119492.015 - Employee Is Struck By Fragment Of Exploding Aerosol Can, Rec

Accident: 119492.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1427810.01509/03/2019Custom Plumbing Company

At 4:00 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee worked to backfill a hole using a s hovel. At some point, the shovel struck an aerosol can that then exploded. The e mployee was struck on the left arm by a fragment of the aerosol can and received a severe laceration that cut into an artery. The employee was taken to the hosp ital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: arm, artery, cut, explosion, laceration, shovel, struck against, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1427810.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: