Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119490.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Grain Traile

Accident Summary Nr: 119490.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427812.01509/03/2019311221Hog Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 26, 2019. Employee #1 was working inside a loading tunne l of a grain elevator. The trailer was a Hensley Auger Trailer Model #ATH-39-33 -9, and the work platform on the trailer was 12 feet 5 inches in height. Employ ee #1 was working on the platform without the use of personal fall protection. Employee #1 was working with the driver of the truck at the time of the incident , and two other coworkers were present in other parts of the facility. There wa s a catwalk with a guardrail system present on it, which was not used along one of the walls of the tunnel. Employee #1 fell to a lower level concrete floor wh ile attempting to clean grain from the top of a semi trailer. The fall resulted in a broken shoulder, leg, and back, which required hospitalization

Keywords: back, broken, broken bone, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, grain elevator, leg, shoulder, trailer, trailer truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427812.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction