Accident Summary Nr: 119489.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Forklift Falls Out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427808.015 | 08/30/2019 | 488510 | Focus Logistics Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift while loading a trailer at a freight transportation arrangement facility. When the truck pulled away from the dock while the forklift was still onboard, the forklift and employee fell 4 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries including concussion, muscle strain, neck and back pain, and diverticulosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427808.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |