Accident Summary Nr: 119488.015 - Employee suffers severe burns from molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 119488.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427799.01508/29/2019331523Basic Aluminum Casting Co.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was servicing a casting machine and lifted a gate to access an area where molten metal is poured into a machine. A rubber tube was placed over the limit switch in order to disable the shutoff mechanism. The automatic ladle cycled and spilled molten aluminum on the worker's back. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe back burns.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Back, Burn, Die Casting Machine, Limit Switch, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Molten Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1427799.015 60 M Hospitalized injury