Accident Summary Nr: 119482.015 - Employee fractures foot, toes when struck by falling steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425423.015 | 09/03/2019 | 423510 | Mst Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was loading and banding 18 inch by 21 inch sheets of metal coming off a cut-to-length stretcher leveler when the load tipped over onto his right foot. The employee fractured his foot and toes and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425423.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |