Accident Summary Nr: 119481.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Overhead Power Line While Cuttin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427735.015 | 09/01/2019 | 561730 | Neapolitan Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:52 a.m. on August 31, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting tree limbs and branches with a chain saw, from the basket of an aerial lift. As he cut a branch, it fel l on an overhead power line, and electrocuted him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427735.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |