Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119481.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Overhead Power Line While Cuttin

Accident Summary Nr: 119481.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427735.01509/01/2019561730Neapolitan Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 8:52 a.m. on August 31, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting tree limbs and branches with a chain saw, from the basket of an aerial lift. As he cut a branch, it fel l on an overhead power line, and electrocuted him.

Keywords: aerial lift, chain saw, electrocuted, overhead power line, struck against, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1427735.015 38 M Fatality