Accident Summary Nr: 119478.015 - Employee falls into dip tank and suffers burns on body

Accident Summary Nr: 119478.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426477.01508/27/2019332812The Crown Group Co.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on August 24, 2019, Employee # 1 was running cables over a wash tank. He had thrown the cables over the cover of the dip tank from a scissor lift. Employee # 1 went up to the catwalk with a step ladder to retrieve the cable. He climbed on top of the cover to retrieve the cables. The covers collapsed when the employee got on top of them. Employee # 1 fell into the wash tank containing an alkaline cleaner. Employee # 1 suffered chemical burns that resulted in hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Collapse, Dip Tank, Fall, Scissor lift, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426477.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations