Accident Summary Nr: 119477.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula in fall from student des
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409847.015 | 06/20/2019 | 611110 | Chaffey Joint Union High School District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was standing on a student desk removing staples from the classroom wall. The employee attempted to descend from the desk onto a chair to the floor. The employee then misstepped and fell onto the floor. The employee sustained compound fractures to the left tibia and fibula and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409847.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury |