Accident Summary Nr: 119476.015 - Employee's hand is fractured when caught between equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 119476.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402716.01505/13/2019238220Fire Ace Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu forklift. He was transporting "fire skids" into the warehouse. He lost control of the truck, causing it to strike a trash dumpster. The trash dumpster rebounded towards the truck. Employee #1 attempted to stop the trash dumpster, and in so doing his hand was caught between the trash dumpster and the truck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Dumpster, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Lost Control, Pinched, Struck Against, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402716.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy