Accident Summary Nr: 119476.015 - Employee's hand is fractured when caught between equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402716.015 | 05/13/2019 | 238220 | Fire Ace Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu forklift. He was transporting "fire skids" into the warehouse. He lost control of the truck, causing it to strike a trash dumpster. The trash dumpster rebounded towards the truck. Employee #1 attempted to stop the trash dumpster, and in so doing his hand was caught between the trash dumpster and the truck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402716.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |