Accident Summary Nr: 119474.015 - Employee is electrocuted when crane booms strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427029.015 | 08/30/2019 | 488490 | Mclean County - Highway Dept |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee and a coworker were using an International Workstar truck with a PM industries Flatbed Crane Model 14023 E mounted just behind the cab to perform highway road sign post installation. The employee was moving the crane boom into position over a 14 foot tall post that was being installed and his coworker told him that he was getting close to the power lines. The coworker looked back at the employee and saw that he was shaking while holding the controls and sparks with flame were appearing from the outriggers where they were touching the blacktop pavement. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1427029.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |