Accident Summary Nr: 119467.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while removing belt

Accident Summary Nr: 119467.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395919.01504/25/2019311340Bar Bakers Llc

Abstract: At 11:09 a.m. on March 24, 2019, an employee was removing a belt on a deposit machine which required removing some machine parts to access the belt. The work included removing a roller, which was about 20-25 pounds and 30-40 inches long. The employee was trying to loosen some bolts but the roller was not coming off so he put his finger in an opening below the roller to see if the shaft of the roller was loosening/coming off. At that moment, the roller fell and the employee's index finger was caught between the roller and the frame of the machine. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left-hand index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Finger, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395919.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations