Accident Summary Nr: 119466.015 - Employee Is Struck By Forklift And Incurs Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427658.015 | 08/27/2019 | 811310 | Alliance Material Handling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee # 1 was kneeling next to a stock picke r. He was trying to align and push in the drive tire axle. Employee # 1 was posi tioned between the stock picker and a set of large warehouse storage racks. Init ially, the drive tire replacement for the stock picker was attempted while the m achine's front end was jacked up and placed on blocks. In an attempt to get bett er leverage and mechanical advantage, a coworker decided to use a lift truck to elevate the stock picker. The stock picker was raised approximately 36 -40 inche s off the ground by the forks of a lift truck. The coworker was assisting and wa s sitting on a hand cart in front of the stock picker. He was holding the drive tire in place while Employee # 1 tried to push the axel through. The elevated st ock picker slid off the forks of the lift truck. Employee # 1 was kneeling on th e ground, reinstalling the drive axle next to the stock picker and was struck by the falling piece of equipment. Employee # 1 was partially pinned on the ground between the stock picker and a large storage rack behind him. His upper body wa s in contact with the storage rack while is lower body was caught under the fron t of the stock picker. The storage rack was providing some support to stock pick er. The forks on the lift truck were left spread apart under the load and were a lso tilted back. Employee # 1 was talking and responsive when emergency responde rs arrived onsite. He was transported via ambulance to a trauma center for evalu ation and was treated without hospitalization. Employee # 1 had complaints of sh oulder, leg and knee pain. "No major injuries" were found at the hospital. Empl oyee # 1's complaints of knee pain were documented. Employee # 1 stated that he was generally stiff and sore and had right shoulder and arm pain along with righ t knee and leg pain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427658.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |