Accident Summary Nr: 119465.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through opening in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427678.015 | 08/27/2019 | 238220 | Independent Heating & Sheetmetal |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 26, 2019, Employee #1 was clearing the roof of debris by hand. Employee #1 fell through an opening in the roof to ground level. Employee #1 struck scaffolding on the way down to the floor. The fall distance was approximately 14 feet 6 inches. The opening was to be a permanent roof access point. It was cut by another contractor and covered with sheet metal, but the sheet metal was not secured down, guarded, or marked. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days to treat a fractured right rib, lacerated right lung, and three fractured bones in the back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1427678.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |