Accident Summary Nr: 119461.015 - Employee incurs burns in fire after gas condensate leaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427638.015 | 08/14/2019 | 211112 | Targa Pipeline Mid-Continent Westtex Llc'S Buffalo Gas Plant |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was changing out a filter in the condensate inlet in the natural gas extraction plant. The condensate leaked causing a fire/explosion. The employee incurred burns to his arms, legs, face and neck and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427638.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |