Accident Summary Nr: 119460.015 - Employee sustains fractures and lacerations on debarker mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427618.015 | 08/29/2019 | 321113 | Buchanan Lumber Birmingham, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was operating a debarker machine when he noticed a hole that was filled with wood debris. As he was walking along the chains of the machine to attempt to clear the hole, the machine started, and the chains injured the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractures and removal of the skin on his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427618.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |