Accident Summary Nr: 119459.015 - Employee is electrocuted after hitting power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427615.015 | 08/19/2019 | 561320 | Wtg Sarasota, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was digging with a pole digger and hit a underground power line. The employee suffered electric shock and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1427615.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |